Calendar of Events 2018

 

JANUARY

24th  Junior AGM 1900 Carmarthen GC

FEBRUARY

MARCH

11th County team v Millfield

18th County team v Gwent @ Cardigan

 

APRIL

1st Asburnham v Machynys 1100

6th Seniors Team meeting Cardigan 1000

8th Trefloyne v Aberystwyth 1200

9th Asburnham Junior Open

11th Juniors v Gwent

13th Tenby Junior Open OOM 1

14th Asburnham v Tenby 1100 Garnant v Cardigan 1100 Rosemarket v Cwmrhydneuadd

South Pembs. v Newport 1200

15th County team v Gloucestershire away Havefordwest v Glynhir 1200

20th Seniors v Glamorgan Morriston GC 0830

21st Glynhir B v South Pembs 1200

22nd Milford Haven v Aberystwyth 1200 Derllys Court 12 v Ashburnham B 1200

27th Dyfed Schools @Haverfordwest

28th Tenby v Newport Links 1200 Cardigan v Derllys Court 1100 Cwmrhydneuadd v Glyn Abbey  Haverfordwestt v Glynhir A 1100

29th County team v Glamorgan shire @ Tenby Ashburnham B v Cilgwyn 1100

MAY

5th Garnant Park v Derllys Court 1100

6th Cardigan v Ashburnham B 1100

11th Seniors v Denbigh Borth GC 10

12th Cilgwyn v Cardigan 1200

13th County Team v Brecon & Radnor away Haverfordwest5 v Carmarthen 1200  Newport v Ashburnham 1200

19th South Pembs. v Tenby 1100 Ashburnham B v Cardigan 1100 Haverfordwest v Aberystwyth 1200

20th WALES GOLF HANDICAP QUALIFIER DERLLYS COURT Trefloyne v  1200 Milford Haven v Glynhir 1230  Glynhir B v Machynys 1200 Cwmrhydneuadd v Priskilly

WALES GOLF Welsh Handicap Team Championships 2018
Clubs are invited to send one team of 4 players to the County qualifier that will be held at Derllys Court Golf Club on Sunday 20th May
A team shall consist of 4 players with the best three scores playing a Stableford format counting towards the team’s overall score
Three teams will then go forward to play the GUW Welsh Handicap Team Championships final at the Celtic Manor on Sunday 26th August
It is up to each club to decide how teams are submitted and can be either nominated or winners of qualifying events hosted and run by the club.
Closing Date for entries: Tuesday 15th May
Entries to : Elaine Rees
Dyfed Golf Union Competition Secretary
Email: jelaine27@aol.com
Telephone 01269 593946 / 07305825205

 

26th Machynys v Tenby 1200

27th MIXED CHAMPIONSHIPS NEWPORT LINKS

MIXED GREENSOMES FOURSOMES  CHAMPIONSHIP

SUNDAY 27thMAY 2018

Newport Links  G.C.

18 HOLE STABLEFORD

H/C LIMIT GENTS 20 LADIES 36

ENTRY FEE £15  PAIR

      ALL ENTRY FEES RETURNED IN PRIZES 

                                            

 ENTRIES  TO  jelaine27@aol.com

28th  Milford Haven Junior Open OOM 2

31st U18s v Glamorgan  @ Glynhir

JUNE

2nd Tenby v Glynhir B 1200 Carmarthen v Milford Haven 1300  Cwmrhydneuadd v Rosemarket

3rd Trefloyne v Glynhir 1200 Cilgwyn v Derllys Court 1200  Newport v South Pembs. 1200

8th Seniors v Brecon & Radnor Builth Wells 0830

9th Machynys v Newport Garnant v Ashburnham B 1100

10th COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS ASHBURNHAM & MID-LONG CHAMPIONSHIPS CARMARTHEN

16th Glynhir v Aberystwyth 1200

17th Cardigan v Cilgwyn 1100 Glynhir B v Ashburnham 1200 Milford Haven v Haverfordwest 1200

23rd Carmarthen v Haverfordwest 11.15  Glyn Abbey c Cwmrhydneuadd Garnant v Cilgwyn 1200

24th Machynys v Glynhir B 1200 Asburnham B v Derllys Court 1100

30th Derllys Court v Cardigan 1200 Ashburnham v South Pembs 1100

 

JULY

1st  Aberystwyth v Glynhir 1200 Glynhir B v Newport 1200

8th Trefloyne v Milford Haven 1200  Ashburnham B v Garnant 10.45 Welsh Junior Tour Carmarthen

14th Cwmrhydneuadd v St.Davids Derllys Court v Garnant 1200 Cilgwyn Junior Open OoM 3

15th Milford Haven v Carmarthen 1200 Haverfordwest v Trefloyne 1200

20th SENIORS CHAMPIONSHIPS TREFLOYNE

21st Carmarthen v Aberyswyth 1300  St.Davids v Cwmrhydneuadd South Pembs v Ashburnham 1200

22nd Ashburnham v Glynhir B 1100  Cilgwyn v Garnant 1200

28th Tenby v South Pembs. 1100 Glynhir v Carmarthen 1200

29th Aberystwyh v Trefloyne 1200 Newport v Machynys 1200 Haverfordwest v Milford Haven 1200

AUGUST

4th Aberystwyth v Haverfordwest 1200

5th Newport v Glynhir B 1200 Milford Haven v Trefloyne 1200 Cilgwyn v Ashburnham B 1200

7th Glynhir Junior Open OoM 4

10th  Seniors v Juniors Cardigan GC 1000

11th Tenby v Ashburnham 1100 Derllys Court v Cilgwyn 1200

12th Glynhir v Milford Haven 1200 Trefloyne v Haverfordwest 1200

13th Under 16s v Glamorgan @ Wenvoe Castle

15th Glun Abbey Junior Open OoM 5

18th Newport v Tenby 1200

19th Aberystwyth v Carmarthen 1300 Cardigan v Garnant 1100 Priskilly v Cwmrhydneuadd

22nd Machynys Junior Open

25th Glynhir B v Tenby 1100 Glynhir v Haverfordwest 1230

29th Dyfed Junior Championship Carmarthen GC

SEPTEMBER

2nd Carmarthen v Glynhir 1300 Machynys v Ashburnham 1200

7th Seniors v Glamorgan Ashburnham GC 0830

8th Tenby v Machynys 1200 Carmarthen v Trefloyne 1300

9th Aberystwyth v Milford Haven 1200 South Pembs. v Glynhir B 1200 Ashburnham v Newport 1100

16th County Team @ Inter-Counties  Glynhir v Trefloyne 1200

22nd FOUR BALL CHAMPIONSHIP GARNANT PARK

23rd  Dyfed Boys v C&P Girls @ Carmarthen

OCTOBER

6th County team v Millfield  Venue to be arranged

12th DGU Annual Dinner & Presentation Evening

NOVEMBER

2nd Junior Dinner Ashburnham

29th DGU AGM

DECEMBER